Shop Mobile More Submit  Join Login
About Literature / Student Core Member SamOther/United States Recent Activity
Deviant for 5 Years
13 Month Core Membership
Statistics 58 Deviations 139 Comments 2,363 Pageviews

Newest Deviations



  • They do not have a set religion and do not have their actions dictated others.
  • While there is no traditional government within the tribes, they do have impromptu leaders if ones are needed.
  • There is no currency within tribes; resources are either shared throughout the tribe or traded to another tribe. 
  • Terra-Humans have tattoos that cover and adorn their bodies achieved by; aging, accomplishments, occupation, and skill. 
  • There are no boundaries or expectations of a single gender; the only thing that differs within gender are pronouns and how clothing fits.

  • Though there is no government, tribes do have their own sets of laws agreed upon by the inhabitants.
  • If one were to break these laws, the punishment would be decided by the community; there is no one set punishment to breaking a law


  • The Terra-Humans take pride in their jewelry making, architecture, and artisan crafts.
    •  Their clothes are also handmade and specified for each task; such as casual living, hunting, ceremonial, etc.
  • Energy crystals, usable or not, are often incorporated into building, clothes, furniture, and especially jewelry.


  • Hunter: Those who bring food, such as meat and protein, back to the tribe.
    • Scout: Those who spot where animals migrate and what patterns they have.        

    • Warrior: The ones who go to kill and skin the prey.
  • Gatherer: Collectors of wild fruits, vegetables, herbs, etc 
    • Picker: The ones who actually go out and gather.
    • Cataloguer: The ones who collect information about the what, where, and when.
  • Caretaker: Those who take care of the young, elderly, and in training.
    • Teacher: A specific type of caretaker that trains the young.
  • Farmer: Those who grow fruits and vegetables and raise livestock.
  • Seamstress: Those who make an array of clothes for the people of the tribe.
  • Architect: Designer (and most often part of the labor) of constructs.
  • Healer: Those who treat the sick and injured.
  • Alchemist: Those who make a variety of different mixtures for misc. purposes.
  • Artisan: Those who design (and help design) and make pottery, jewelry, furniture, tools, clothes.

* Everyone in the tribe helps with manual labor, cooking, and the raising of children. 

Also known as: Homo Terra

Origin: descendents of Homo sapiens; they were humans that were mutated and evolved quickly over thousands of years on an inhospitable Earth. 

Life Span: 140 - 150 years

Diet: Omnivorous 

Physical Features: jungle regions (main)

  • Number of eyes: 2-4 
  • Eye colors: light hues of brown, blue, red, and green
  • Number of limbs: 4 - 6; 2 - 4 arms, 2 legs
  • Average height: 6'10 - 7'1
  • Hair color: black, white, grey, or bald
  • Feet: felidae-like legs, three front toes and one hind toe
  • Hands: Five elongated fingers
  • Other features: 0-1 tails, tough, pale skin, arm span is slightly longer than height. 

Description: Terra-Humans are descended from Humans that were left behind when the population left Earth for Mars as the planet became dangerous and inhospitable from rapid terraforming. The humans that survived these occurrences were becoming mutated by the release of dangerous chemicals into the air. 

As civilizations crumbled from destruction, the stray humans succumbed to madness, either from the chemicals or hysteria, the Earth was transforming with new life. 

Thousands of years later the terraformed humans settled into a new society without much concern from the old one. They constructed homes in the dense wildlife of jungles and forests, underwater, on mountains, and in desolate wastelands. 

Now, in the year 8257, three hundred years after humans returned to Earth from their space colonies, most all humans have no knowledge of the Terra-Humans while the Terra-Humans are all too aware of the growing civilizations that threaten to invade their territories. They see the returning humans as outsiders and invaders, only kept at bay by the agreement the human government made to not invade if they don't. 


Artist | Student | Literature
United States



Add a Comment:
titmochii Featured By Owner Jul 22, 2015
thanks so much for the watch by titmochii  
Madam-Lulu Featured By Owner May 16, 2015  Hobbyist General Artist
Thank you so much for the llama, Dear ! :love:
demon-sebastion Featured By Owner Dec 25, 2014  Hobbyist General Artist
thanks for the watch
Madam-Lulu Featured By Owner Dec 13, 2014  Hobbyist General Artist
I deeply thank you for watching my "work" !! It's a great support for me :iconblushthanksplz:
Kyneris Featured By Owner Sep 28, 2014
Thanks for adding Vireth to your favorites, I'm glad you like her!
Saguinius Featured By Owner Aug 26, 2014
Thanks for the fav. :)
psychofoxpickle Featured By Owner Aug 10, 2014  Student Digital Artist
BrabarMoony Featured By Owner Jul 25, 2014  Hobbyist Traditional Artist
thanks for the watch!! :D
POPEvonDOOM Featured By Owner Jun 10, 2014   Digital Artist
thanks for the fav :D
wolfanita Featured By Owner Jun 7, 2014   General Artist
Thank you for the "llovelly" llama! ;)
Add a Comment: